Blender Addon

Tagged: 

This topic contains 24 replies, has 10 voices, and was last updated by Avatar Dubs3pp 5 months, 1 week ago.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 26 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #5966
    eme
    eme
    Moderator

    Example Render

    This addon allows rendering higher quality images and animations. It’s done by converting the simulation scene into a blender scene and then rendering the scene. The Addon utilizes the Cycles ray tracing render engine inside the Blender. Rendering can be done as a backround task, which will output the result automatically into a image file or the scene can be opened in the Blender for further tweaking. Animations can be rendered to a sequence of images.

    To use the addon the Blenderer Visual Components plugin needs to be added to the My Commands folder (restart VC) and the Blender 2.79 needs to be installed.

    Download the Blender here:

    Download

    Download the VC plugin from the link provided below (see Attachments): “Blenderer_2018_07_25.zip”

    The plugin assumes that the Blender software is installed to a specific path. The path must be:

    “C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\blender.exe”

    If you want to use another installation path, edit the blender_exe_uri variable in the Blenderer.py script on line #13. The file can be found in the Blender plugin after extracting the zip into the My Commands folder.

     

    Edit 2018_07_25: bug fix related to texture coordinates; added enabling gpu rendering video

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #5971
    ImHolms
    ImHolms
    Participant

    Woks also with Blender 2.79b

    Nice job Eme!

    #6029
    Avatar
    JobW
    Participant

    Hi,

    Nice work!

    I think this will only work with a VC premium license.
    I tried it in VC 4.1 Professional and it throws me the error:

    for vec in gs.getPointNormals([i for i in range(gs.PointCount)]):
    TypeError: ‘NoneType’ object is not iterable

    I’ve added a line of code the following line of code to the script:

    print gs.getPointNormals(1)

    Then I receive the error:

    print gs.getPointNormals(1)
    RuntimeError: No license for 3D Topology

    Is it possible to use this add-on with VC professional as well?

    Cheers!

    #6099
    ImHolms
    ImHolms
    Participant

    Hi JobW,

    Ugh, you are correct, the plugin is using some features of VC Premium. Probably there would be a way to make it VC Professional & Essentials compatible, at the cost of some speed 😥

     

    #6112
    eme
    eme
    Moderator

    Hi All,

    The vertex normals were not actually fully utilized. So I removed that code completely. It was there – I guess – by accident. Should have tested this more with different versions.

    The latest Blenderer_2018_06_11.zip won’t call getPointNormals and that way should work with lower level products. I’ll test it.

    #6117
    Avatar
    JobW
    Participant

    Hi,

    I’ve just tested it and it works fine in VC pro now!

    Thanks, this add-ons is awesome:-) good work!

     

    Regards,

     

    #6423
    Avatar
    Dubs3pp
    Participant

    Hey eme!

    Great AddOn! Works fine for me with 4.1

    But we sometimes get this error:

    UnicodeDecodeError: ‘ascii’ codec can’t decode byte 0xfc in position 25: ordinal not in range(128)

    when using 4.0 and trying to use a custom background image which works fine in 4.1.

    Any ideas what could be the problem here?

    Best regards!

     

    EDIT: Okay i just figured it out. You can’t use ä,ü,ö,ß in your picture-title 🙂 German Problems

    #6151
    Avatar
    PatKoono
    Participant

    Hi There

    I get a error message with Pro Version :
    ____

    File “\\<my_network_path>\Documents\Visual Components\4.1\My Commands\Blenderer_2018_06_01\export_from_vc.py”, line 72, in export_obj

    for vec in gs.getPointNormals([i for i in range(gs.PointCount)]):

    TypeError: ‘NoneType’ object is not iterable

    ____

    Please “eme” could you show me which part of the code i will have to remove in order to make it run properly?

    Thanks

    #6528
    eme
    eme
    Moderator

    @dubs3pp, Great you figured it out. Maybe 4.1 has some unicode related fixes causing it to work in 4.1 but not in older versions.

    #6530
    eme
    eme
    Moderator

    @patkoono, Please download more recent version of the addon. The original post in this thread has the links to all versions. Please download the most recent one and replace your current version.

    The most recent is actually from today …_2018_070_09.

    #6532
    eme
    eme
    Moderator

    Just added a new version: Blenderer_2018_07_09

    Please find it as an attachment to the original post in this thread.

    It has a performance improvement for bigger scenes. I tried to render the storage layout from the DemoLayouts and it was way too slow. Found out some ways to optimize the conversion from visual components to blender.

    The new version also has one more default floor textures: “ConcreteWhite”

    Here’s the video I rendered using the Storage Demo Layout:

     

    #6945
    eme
    eme
    Moderator

    Added an update that fixed some texture issues in the renders. Also added a simple video that shows how to enable gpu rendering in blender. The gpu rendering must be enabled inside the blender application. Open the blender.exe and follow the steps shown in the video.

    #7239
    Jerry
    Jerry
    Participant

    Hello eme,

    I have a question.
    How much time when you using the Animations to export the sequence of images in Demo layout(https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1vAoqcstXJk).
    Is it spent a lot of time?

     

    #7250
    ImHolms
    ImHolms
    Participant

    Hello Jerry,

    As shown on the description of the video (visible from Youtube), it took 16 hours to render the full video in a Workstation with a GTX1060 Graphics Card.

    Br,

    Holms

    #7255
    Avatar
    BVR
    Participant

    Hi guys,

    The idea of rendering animations and images with Blender is awesome! Unfortunatly I cant make it work, I get the following text in Output:

    In other words, looks like the files do not get stored in the TEMPDATA folder. Does anyone have an idea on how to fix this? Would be great to make it work 🙂

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 26 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.